C.A. Gray Junior High School

Be respectful, Be responsible, Be safe, and Choose to work SMART.

CAGJHS: 2018-19 Faculty & Staff

Administration 

  • Fredrick Smith, Principal
  • Jake Mobley, Assistant Principal
  • Sharon Veasey, Assistant Principal
  • Ishia Dawson, Assistant Principal 


Guidance

  • Pam Heidelberg
  • Cathy Nobles
  • Courtney Harden


Administrative Assistants

  • Jerrell Anderson, Guidance Clerk
  • Ana Nunez, Clerk/Translator
  • Kathy Blaylock, Student Service Clerk
  • Kristie Tucker, Bookkeeper/ Secretary
  • Cyndi Webb, Registrar
  • Susie Wisham, Asst Registrar
  • Lisa Simoneau, Clerk


School Nurse

  • Shelia Fowler, 9th Grade Nurse
  • Kaci Sparkman, 8th Grade Nurse


8th grade

Math:                                                                                 

  • Kayla Jordan*                                                                                      
  • Clovis King
  • Reagan Hall
  • Heather Brown
  • Angela Green


Science:

  • Ann Horne
  • Otessa Pelham*
  • Maurice Leroux
  • Amber Day


GA History:

  • Jon Hart
  • Brandie Nolan*
  • Shane Cannon
  • Nicholas Deverger
  • Patti Wier


Language Arts:

  • Roger Jefferson*
  • Dustin Messex
  • Beverly McClain
  • Kimberly Crawford
  • Scott Turner
  • Tina Johnston


9th Grade

Math:

  • Spenser Richardson
  • Tom Yingling
  • Michele Mathes
  • Savannah Plymel*
  • Doug Hall
  • Pam Howard
  • Blair Lampkin


Science:

  • Lena Myrick
  • Lee Causey*
  •  Stephanie Summerlin
  • Jeffrey Horne
  • Scott Zeigler


World History:

  • Justin Nelms 
  • Robin Hartsfield
  • Jennifer Yates
  • Aaron Eubanks*
  • Bobby Stinson


Language Arts:

  • Courtney Almond
  • Candance Blatt
  • Joy Gilpin
  • Felicia Richardson
  • Casey Wright*
  • Mary Gibson

Resource

  • Joshua Hernandez
  • Lori Reynolds
  • Lynn Mitchell
  • Brenda Barber 
  • Ann Gibson
  • Toni Kinsey
  • Kelly Starkey*
  • Will Phillips
  • Stacy Nether 
  • Sybil Knight
  • Alishia Wynn
  • Miley Rigsby
  • Valerie Neloms
  • Jeanne Brooks
  • Jessica Smith
  • Jerry Croft
  • Ashley Taylor
  • Zachary Griffin
  • Sterling Brantley


Physical Education & Health

  • Buck Hanson
  • Tiffanie Young*
  • Marcus Rice
  • Julia OKungwu
  • David Hill
  • Lee Caquelard
  • Kirk Woodall 


Vocational Education

  • Bryan Baker, Latin
  • Candy Clements, Art
  • Dana Horne, Choir
  • Jacob Thompson, Band
  • James Hunter, 8th Ag 
  • Blaize Bridges, 9th Ag
  • Brady Benson, 9th Family Consumer Science
  • Pam Cooper, 8th Family Consumer Science
  • Cassandra Mosley, Business
  • Bray Stevenson, Video Broadcasting
  • Sharon Chambers, Business
  • Kevin Gibbs, OCC 
  • Col. Paul Nagy, ROTC
  • Gun. Sgt. Emmett Bryant, ROTC
  • Jill Grantham, Career Mgt.
  • Robbie Pitts, Technology Engineering 
  • Charlie Dixon, Technology Engineering
  • Casey Dudley, Healthcare
  • Joey Thompson, Healthcare
  • Danielle Posey, Spanish
  • Jacob Oglesby, Spanish
  • Lois Moon, Spanish 


Itinerant

  • Jaclyn Browning, Psychologist
  • Latrina Sims, Social Worker
  • Courtney Wynens,Speech
  • Amanda Grobe, ESOL
  • Fran Tillman, ESOL
  • Juan Ramirez, ESOL
  • Portia Gude, Academic Coach
  • Tashara Jackson, Academic Coach
  • Tony Kirkland, Athletics Interventionist
  • Craig Pitts, Grad Coach
  • Mike Marshall, Intervention
  • Devvie Benefield, ISS
  • Abby Evans*ASL/ English Interpreter


Media Center

  • Melaine Turner, Media Specialist
  • Melissa Tillman, Media Clerk 


STAR

  • Maj. Theo Demps
  • Capt. Wayne Jackson


Paraprofessionals

  • Cassandra Williams
  • Joyce Sloan
  • Josh Sims
  • Gary White
  • Vanessa Stewart
  • Brenda Robinson
  • Latoya Jackson
  • Darlene Wilson
  • Edith Morton
  • Chioma Simpson
  • Anna Barber
  • Tammy Jarvis
  • Fifi Brown
  • Tiffanie Carruthers


SRO

  • Deputy Pierce
  • Deputy Tucker


Custodial Staff

  • Joyce Green
  • Judy Hill
  • Lorenzo Thornton
  • Raymond White
  • Raynard Walton
  • Regina Jackson
  • Timothy Hill
  • Daisy Simpson


Cafeteria Staff

  • Beverly Kimbrough, Mgr
  • Virginia Grimm
  • Vanessa Watts
  • Laura Roseborough
  • Sandra Parmeter
  • Misty Allen
  • Aggie Sutton
  • Alicia Twiggs
  • Victoria Ramirez
  • Faye Williams
  • Mary Brawsell 
  • Darold Smith
  • Atis Williams 

Denote * Department Head